Cutting out hatches???

Discussion in 'Boat Yard Basics' started by pgmelton, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. pgmelton

    pgmelton I Love microskiff.com!

    69
    0
    81
    Hello, I am working on a 13ft 3in skiff that I posted about in "Bragging Spot" New to forum, new to skiffs, and 1st Rebuild. I have been trolling and I am very impressed with the work many of you are doing. I have to raise the bar big time. If anyone will share how they cut out hatch covers. the cuts are fantastic and very clean. The only thing I can imagine is using a router and a jig for each individual hatch. and even that would leave a gap larger than what I have seen in this forum.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Brett

    Brett > PRO STAFF <

    Electric jigsaw with a fine tooth blade makes the cuts.
    Starting the cuts is done by using a drill and bit the same diameter as the jigsaw blade is wide.
    Drill is used to make multiple connected holes on the cutting line.
    Once the holes have created a space long enough to fit the jigsaw blade in,
    it's a simple job to cut slowly and accurately, following your hatch outline.
     

  3. firecat1981

    firecat1981 BBA Counselor

    5,051
    279
    1,938
    Brett I'll be taking a slightly different approach this time. The tight gap I had last time lead to the hatch and deck rubbing together and rubbing the paint, and eventually the resin, off the edges. This time I'll be using a router bit and making the gap atleast 3/16" wide after I cut them.
     
  4. pgmelton

    pgmelton I Love microskiff.com!

    69
    0
    81
    Firecat, if using a router, will you make a jig for each hatch or will you free hand. Quite frankly, I don't trust hand for that one I would need to make a jig. I see the jig taking longer to make than cutting the hatch out. :-/

    Brett, same for the jigsaw. I brace us a straight lines with metal guides, but the curved corners, again I need a jig or some type special tool. My Roto Zip tool has am attachement for making circular holes. I will test it out on scrape plywood and post my findings.

    Thanks!!!!
     
  5. DuckNut

    DuckNut Brandon, FL

    4,518
    400
    1,938
    I have never had a jig saw cut a 90* cut. The blades always seem to bend out to the right on every jigsaw I owned. Caused me so much aggrevation I threw them away.
     
  6. firecat1981

    firecat1981 BBA Counselor

    5,051
    279
    1,938
    Never had any issues with cutting with a jigsaw other then my lack of talent with one. This time I only need to make one hatch and I'll be using 3 commercial hatches elsewhere.

    I will cut it out the same way I did last time. I'll use a circular saw free hand for the straight sections, then cut the rounded edges with a jigsaw and sand them to match. After that is done I'll use the router to take an additional 1/8" or so off the hatch before rounding the edges.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Mercury 30 HP 4Cycle Cutting Out Outboard Maintenance Jul 13, 2017
Cutting Seadek General Discussion Jun 6, 2013
cutting out a tunnel in the hull ? General Discussion Aug 9, 2011
Cutting a pushpole General Discussion Jul 14, 2009
Fold Down Cutting Board Bragging Spot Jul 31, 2011